School: Naomh Muire, Donadea (roll number 16777)

Donadea, Co. Kildare
S. Ó Fearghail

1. If you have the whooping-cough you must go to a woman who got married and never changed her name and get some bread crumbs from her and give them to the child in milk.
    Another cure for the whooping-cough is get the child and put it out under an ass three times. Then you have to get bread from the foretold person and to give it to (an) the ass and the crumbs that fall from the asse's mouth are given to the child in milk.
    Again if you get this disease and find a "Hairy Molly" by accident and put it in a little bag around your neck for nine days it will cure you. When you take it off you should put it away where no body will find it.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses