School: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Irín

1. Ringworm: -There is a man called Mr Noble who lives at Castleslane and he has the cure of ring-worm. The person that has ring-worm visits him three times and on each visit he rubs ointment on the ring-worm. On the third day the ring-worm begins to die away.
    A bad heart: - There is a man in Scotstown who can cure a bad heart. He fills a cup with oaten meal and covers it with a piece of cloth and he holds it over the persons heart and while doing so he says some prayers. He then takes the cover off the cup and holds it over the person's heart and if the meal is sunk down the cure is successful.
    Warts:- There is a well outside the town called "The Wart Well". People who have warts go to this well three times and on each time they drop a pin into the well for each wart they have and the warts are supposed to wither and die away.
    Molly Owens
    Hill Street, Co. Monaghan