School: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Irín

1. (continued from previous page)
    sluagh-sidhe. Never after that could the poor man walk, and often in his life time he heartily wished that he had never interfered with the fairies kingdom. About twenty years ago a man in the fort walked round and round the fort at night and he could not get out. In my opinion the forts are the most striking features of our Irish scenery. They are historical marks we ought to be proud of.
  2. Boxty Bread : This was the most common kind of bread made by the old people long ago. It was usually made after dinner-time, as the hot potatoes were required. Raw potatoes were procured & peeled. They were then grated and squeezed into what the people called 'glue.' The boiled potatoes were then peeled and mixed with flour and the 'glue'. It was baked for an hour and when still hot a slice of hot butter was rubbed on the top, and the old people say it was as nice as the bread we make nowadays & perhaps nicer
    Oat-Meal Bread. In Autumn when the farmers'
    1. products