School: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Irín

1. (continued from previous page)
    ation of the monastery is still to be seen. It is said to have been founded by St. Tighermach, and it is commonly believed that when the last stone of this monastery falls, the end of the world will be near.
  2. Numerous indeed are the holy wells in our locality. In Analore, about 3 miles from Clones there is a well called St. John's Well. The Saint's hand is said to be imprinted upon the stone beside it. The old people say that there is a cure in the water for headache, tootache, and such ailments. The field in which the well is situated is in the possession of Mr. Knight, Analore.
    2.
    Near Stonebridge, between Clones and Monaghan, there is a well called "The Jaundice Well". Numbers of people flock to it, and have found that in the water, there is the cure of jaundice. St. Patrick's knee is said to be imprinted on a stone here.
    Una Finnegan
    Newbliss, Co. Monaghan