School: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Irín

1. About 100 years ago this year, there was a great wind. There was a man named Bob Moore coming home from Monaghan, and when he came to Cortolval[?] Bridge about two miles out of the town he met a small man (a fairy) who gave him a message and told him to give that to another small man whom he would meet. Mr. Moore did as he was commanded and brought back the message. The fairy then told him that the Irish fairies and the English fairies were going to war, and that if the Irish fairies were beaten, it would be the most stormy night ever experienced. The Irish fairies were beaten, and that night was the wildest for a century before. Many houses were stripped of their roofs; crops were blown away, and the fish were blown out of the lakes.
    2. processes and phenomena
    Miss Ann Murphy