School: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Irín

1. In the townland of Corranewy, near Aghabog, on the farm of Patrick Nolan, a Mass-stone lies. It is hidden from view by a steephill, so that a person walking by would scarcely notice it. It resembles a huge rock, and was formed by placing a large flat stone on top of a heap of smaller ones. Priests used to say Mass here in the time of the Penal Laws, and the old people say that in their turn the Congregation watched for the coming of the foe.
  2. Outside Clones town, there is a crumpled ruin of a round tower. Near the top is a small window. It is said that when the people of Clones saw the Danes coming, they ran and hid valuables - books and gold chalices here, and as these savage barbarians had no ammunition they could not enter the Round Tower.
    Near the Round tower the ruins of a monastery and the ruins of a Church stand. The found-
    Una Finnegan