School: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Irín

1. People say a rainbow in the morning signifies a storm at sea, but if a rainbow is seen at night fine weather is approaching. Old people hold that if a rainbow begins in a townland and ends in the same townland that a person will died in that district.
    Sheep: When sheep are scattered far and wide all over a field, good weather will be enjoyed for a while, but if the sheep gather together a storm is bound to come soon.
    Smoke: When smoke goes straight into the sky, calm weather is approaching.
    Crows: When crows fly high good weather will soon come.
    Starlings: When starlings band together, a storm is coming.
    Sea-gulls: When sea-gulls fly inward, it is said that a storm is rising.
    Rooster: Old people say if it is raining in the morning and a rooster crows, that it will fair before evening.
    Cat: When the cat washes herself rain is said to be approaching, and another sign of rain is when the cat sits when her back to the fire.
    Sky: When the sky gets red and orange, near the horizon in the evening, good weather will come next day.
    Philomena Mc Kenna
    Mrs Ann Murphy