School: Drom Loiste (roll number 5113)

Drumlusty, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    September but this stoed. In some towns the fairs are held on the streets and on the fair green in others. There is a toll paid on cattle to England according to their age. The person that buys the animal gets a halfcrown luckpenny off the seller.
    The bargain is made by the buyer and the seller. They strike their hands and spit on the money for luck. When animals are sold they are marked with a pencil on the back. There is no halter on cattle now except on bulls or horses and it is given away when they are sold.

[Written Upside Down On The Bottom Of This Page]
    The following matter, written upside-down, is part of Drom Loiste N. S. notebook: the other part preceeds this in the present volume.
    Sean O'Suilleo P Lanin
        1. trade