School: Drom Loiste (roll number 5113)

Drumlusty, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. The Potato Crop.
    This district is a good potato growing district. My father has a fairly big farm of land he has about twenty acres. he grows four acres of potatoes every year. He does not grow potatoes in the one field for two consecutive years.
    First he ploughs grass land and sometimes he puts manure on the stubble ground before he ploughs it and then he ploughs the manure into the ground. When he has it ploughed he harrows it to break the lumps of clay and make it fine. Then he opens the drills with a double plough and puts manure in the drills and spreads it. Then the potatoes are dropped and the drills are closed.
    Nowadays the farmers have iron ploughs for ploughing and opening drills. Long ago they had
    Francis Thornton