School: Freshford (C.) (roll number 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

on the shortest day of the year and pulled on the longest day.
    Potatoes should be sown before the seventeenth of March or before Easter Sunday. The third of April was called the "skinning of the cow" because the winds were very cold up to that date. Long ago St. Patrick's day was called "cross-day" because on that day crosses were made and ribbons tied round them and these were worn pinned on the coats of the children. On the first of May the old people skinimed the wells and while they were skimming they said "all for me" all for me". By saying these words they were supposed to receive everything they needed during the year.
    Wednesday is supposed to be a lucky day for curing ailments and also a lucky day to travel a long journey. Thursday is supposed to be an unlucky day because it is said if you had money in your pockey your would surely lose it.
    Annie Barnaville
    John Barnaville