School: Freshford (C.) (roll number 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of daisies. All they have to do is to make a slit in the end of each daisy stem and put in one stem into the other, and before long a nice chain is made. Girls also made rag-dolls by stuffing the head, arms and legs with old rags, and put a nice coloured bit of material outside each separate part. Then they used to sew the parts together and you would be surprised if you saw what a nice doll this made. Boys made tops from thread spools by paring the top of the spool and then sticking a nail down through the middle and a top was made. They used to make cradles for catching by pleating sally rods together and arranging them in such a way that when the bird got in, the cradle shut up and the bird was captured.
    Rita Kennedy.
    Boys used to make catapults by tying two pieces of rubber to a stick. Into this they put a stone. They then released the stretched rubber and the stone flew.
    Doll Hogan
    Sometimes turnips are scraped out and made to represent a scroll. Long