School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with him. Swift used to be getting geese for presents. The coachmans job was to cook the geese. He had permission to eat the wings and head of the goose. This day he cooked a goose and the wings and head were so nice that he ate the thigh. When he took the goose up to Swift, Swift asked him what happened the goose. The coachman said they were only having one leg lately. A few days after Swift and the coachman were out driving in a back to-back car. They were passing a pond and there was a flock of geese in it and they were all standing on one leg. Now" said the coachman "wasnt I right" Swift got out his whip and gave it a crack and said "hush" Now said Swift. Well said the coachman if you had to Say hush she would put down the other one.
  2. Once upon a time Paddy the Irish man was very hungry and he saw two loaves of bread in a Shop keeper's window. There were seven boys out side the window. Paddy the Irish man got the seven young lads to run a race down the street and he told them not
    Edward Glennon
    John Glennon