School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. While the Famine lasted a lot of people died in this district. That time potatoes were very plenty they were so plenty that you wouldnt get any more than four shillings a barrel. The potatoes rotted in the ground.
  2. In the year 1847 there was a great famine. The potatoes and wheat failed. the potatoes were black and the wheat turned smut. The gentlemen had turnips, and would let anybody take two turnips.
    Patrick Lawlor
    Grenan, Co. Laois
    Mrs Fogarty
    Earlsgarden, Co. Kilkenny
  3. In the years of the Famine alot of people died around this district. The Following year the seed was very scarce the had to cut the eye out of the potato for seed.