School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him to know how did he get up the hill. He said "Why wouldn't I, after taking Sixteen miles of a run at it.
    Patrick Lalor Grennan Attanagh.
    Jer Doyle Ballyouskill, Attanagh.
  2. One day Paddy the Irish man and [a] Tommy the English man were talking together. They had a roasted chicken and Paddy said which ever of them would have the best ___ they would get the chicken. That night Paddy got up and ate the chicken next day when they met Paddy said to Tommy "what did you dream"? that English man said "I dreamt I went up to heaven in a basket". "I ate the chicken" said Paddy, "because I thought you would never come back".
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    James Fogarty
    Earlsgarden, Co. Kilkenny
    Joseph Doyle
  3. One day Paddy the Irishman the English man the Scotch man and the Yankee were on the Street of America it was the first of July and each of them had to say something about their own country. The Scotch man said "the first