School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. My Home district is Closhawn. It is in the parish of Ballyragget. There are old people in it. There are four families and twenty five people in it.
  2. There is a holy well in Castlemarket. It is called Lady well It is visited every year the 15th of August. People are cured there. People go around the well and pray then the drink the water give money. Ther is a very old tree over the well. No one ever took water for Home purposes.
    Jerry Doyle
    Paddy O' Neill
    Castlemarket, Co. Kilkenny
  3. People visit Lady Well the 15 of August. A person that would have a disease would wipe it with a cloth and hang the Cloth on a tree when the rag would rot the person would be cured.