School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the pictures. He had to pass by the church. The priest was walking around and the man did not know what it was. He got a fright but when he came nearer he saw that it was the priest and he said "good night Father". The priest answered him and after awhile he said to Tom. "would you like to see the souls in Purgatory". Tom made no answer but stood looking he asked him again and Tom said he would not. Alright said the priest but any time you want to see them all you need do is to come to me and I will show them to you.
    Tom never went near the priest after because he was afraid that he would ask him again.
    Sarah Brennan