School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. One night as a man was going for the priest for his sister who was dying and who was in the state of mortal sin. He was going along a lonely road he heard lovely music and when he looked to see who was playing the music he could see nobody. So he went to the priest's house. He told the priest about the music and the priest told him it was the devil who was trying to delay him. The priest went to the girl and just as the priest was leaving the girl died.
    There was once a girl who was always late for mass on Sunday through her own fault. When she was dead no one could go near her grave because there were all sorts of insects around it.
    Maureen Moran
    Kilkenny Street, Co. Kilkenny