School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. Once upon a time two giants named Glug and Grug lived together at the top of a hill. Glug was as tall as a flagpole and he had an eye in the back of his head. Grug was only half as tall as Glug but he was as wide as a haystack. They stole cows sheep pigs and hens from the people who lived about. They made the women bake big cakes for them and the men had to bring them turf.
    At last the king gathered fighting men together and fought the giants but the king's men were defeated. Now there was a tiny hut at the foot of the hill and in it lived a poor widow and her
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Lillie Walker