School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. Once upon a time there were two soldiers returning from wars and they fell asleep in a wood. A little man in a red jacket awoke both of them. He gave a magic cloak to the first and a magic purse to the second.
    The two friends lived happily together spending the gold. The first soldier put on a his magic cloak and wished for a fine castle. The soldiers were very proud of their fine home and asked the King and his daughter to visit them. The Princess found out the secret and she stole the wonderful gifts from the soldiers while they slept. The soldiers got very poor and they agreed to separate and seek their fortunes. The first soldier came to an apple tree and as he was feeling very hungry he ate three apples. Then a strange feeling came over his nose. It grew and
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Eileen Mulcahy