School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    son Sean. One day Sean decided he would rid the country of Glug and Grug and win a large reward which the king had promised. Sean only brought with him a mouse and a bee. When they got there the mouse nibbled a hole in the door. Sean put in his hand, raised the latch and sat down to think how he would kill the giants.
    The mouse and the bee went into the bedroom in which Glug and Grug were sleeping. They perched themselves between the two giants at the top of the bed. The mouse bit Grug's ear and the bee stung his nose. "Stop said Glug, "if you do that again I will cut your head off." Then the bee stung Glug and the mouse bit his ear.
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Lillie Walker