School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    mountains. This lake was said to be enchanted. Several people were drowned in it when out in boats pleasure seeking. No one was ever known to be drowned in it earning their living as several people had to go over and back to their work in a small boat Winter and Summer seasons. It was also said that there was a Mermaid or Lady of the Lake in it and was never known to appear on it only once.
    In or about the year 1855 there was seven weeks frost. It started to freeze in the month of January and continued on in the month of January and continued on in the month of March. The small birds of the air mostly all died of hunger. The roads were white with dust with the continual drying and the farmers could not till or dig the land until the month of April. Loug Gill was frozen over and the ice was several feet thick. Along part of the south side of it runs the country road leading from Sligo town to the Co Leitrim and the ice on the side of the lake was covered over with small stones pegged in by small boys returning from Sligo after selling and delivering donkey loads of turf, as this was some of the means of living to buy foodstuffs in those poor years. A local well to do person drove a coach and two horses across the lake on the ice and back again to the mainland in safety. Everyday there used to be big crowds of people out on it sliding and learning to skate. One particular man was out skating one day and there was a sort of sports held