School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. There was a ghost to be seen in the old mill at Dromahaire.
    He kept walking up and down crying out twenty-five shillings. My Great Grandfather heard him several times. So this night he plucked up courage and went and asked him what was wrong with him.
    He said he was murdered and 25/- taken off him, and he owed a few shillings to his neighbours, and could not rest till it was paid. So the man promised him he would pay the money for him. And as soon as ever the debt was paid, the spirit went to rest and was never heard of after.
    2. products
    English
  2. Many and strange were the customs in Ireland long ago. Some years ago the stations were called to a house in a neighbouring locality. At that time the custom was as it is now, to