School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to his Church he would help him out and that he could put his cow to graze on his land. The man consented and started going to Church and put his cow on the Parson's grass. After a short time he stopped going to Church and started going to Mass regularly. The parson came to him this day and said. "Well Owen" said he "I have been very good to you and will you tell me truthfully why did you stop going to my Church and go back to the Roman Catholic Church". "Well your reverence" said Owen "I go to Mass on Sunday for the good of my soul and I went to your Church for the grass of my cow".
    The parson left and did not reply.
  2. At the base of Slish mountain on the north side lies beautiful Lough Gill with its myriads of lovely islands and exquisite woodlands. Truly it is a picturesque place. It is bordered on the west side by Cairns hill and Sligo town, on the east side by Benbo mountain and the lovely little village of Dromahair. On the north side stands Benbulben and Glencar