School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    entirely innocent of this charge. The horse taken from me was my own lawful property. I reared him myself and he was foaled on Whit Sunday, and as a cure against crossness I got a farrier to insert a fivepenny bit in his forehead and if the bit is still there then the horse is mine and if it is not I am willing to be hanged. The Judge ordered the farrier and horse to be sent for. This was done and the horses forehead was opened outside of Court and out dropped the fivepenny bit. The man was released at once and his horse handed back to him. So he owed his life to the cure for crossness and the horse being foaled on Whit Sunday.
  2. There is a story told of a happening which occurred in this district during the famine years of 1846-1947. The people who lived in those