School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning he went out very early to see how the cows used to be milked and he seen a hare milking the cows and as soon as he seen the hare he went in and himself and another man came out with two black hounds and followed the hare into Kilross. As he was going in the window of a old house one of the hounds pulled the tail off the hare and the two men looked in the window.
    They saw an old watch at a spinning wheel and another time she visited a man named Dwyer and started to milk his cows in the night. This old man got up at the middle of the following night. He followed the hare with a hound into Dromhair and he turned the hare there, and the hare came back the road and the hound killed the hare at Correa And when the man went home he got all his cows dead.
  2. (no title)

A Protestant girl invited Fr Mc Govern to a party at her father's house for the purpose of playing a trick on him with the intention of making him an object of ridicule.

A Protestant girl invited Fr Mc Govern to a party at her father's house for the purpose of playing a trick on him with the intention of making him an object of ridicule. The Priest accepted the invitation and was not long at the party until he knew why he was invited