School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballymote a distance of ten miles. The landlord got no cattle to stay on the land afar this and he was so harassed following them up and gathering them back to the land that he had to divide the farm into lots and give them to the tenants.
  2. A story is told of his duel with death. When Fr. McGovern's days on this earth were coming to a close, death appeared to him one night and said "I have come for you". "I am not fully prepared to go yet" said he "I want some further time to prepare myself before I go before Almighty God. "Well I cannot go back" said death "without my message". "I will not go said Fr. McGovern go and bring Captain Johns of Dromahair with you". This man