School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was appointed Parish Priest of Killinumery Co Leitrim. He took up residence in the half-parish of Killery which is attached to the principle parish and lived in the town-land of Rathmoney. Co Sligo which is in view of the old castle of Drumcondra.
    It was outside the walls of this old ruin that he put the ghost of Lennox to rest. The story of which I am informed is already in the hands of the folklorists.
    The bigger part of the land in this country in those days were all large farms & it was so in this locality. The townlands of Cartontaylor & Drumcondra were one big farm at that time & it belonged to a land-lord who lived in the vicinity of Dromahair Leitrim. He took in grazing cattle for the Summer months on it, at so much of a charge per head. Fr. McGovern sent two cattle to graze on it for the summer months some time after he came to the parish. The landord gave bad grass this particular year as he took in a good deal too much cattle. On account of the farm being over