School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he could get you taken down from the gallows and the execution about to be carried out. A story is told of his influence for a poor man who got a sentence for transportation. This poor man was returning home to Kilross from Dromahair, Co Leitrim where he was on some business or other probably in search of a bite to eat as the people in this part of the country were very poor at that time. He was very hungry and in coming along the road he noticed a field of turnips in full bloom growth which belonged to a Captain Johns another landed man of the time. Stepping into the field he pulled one of the turnips to eat and was caught in the act by John's or some of his men who had him arrested. He was tried for it and is sentence as already mentioned was transportation. This man John's had a bleach lawn for bleaching the home spun linen. Captain Farmsby had a bleach with John's at this time and on obtaining the man's release he sent him to John's to bring home the bleach to show him that he detested his brutal treatment of this poor man.
    After Captain Farmsby died his ghost about night-fall was said to appear riding on a charger in or around the vicinity of Kilross, Co Sligo.