School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

home from his work he had to cross a broken down bridge.
    To the left-hand side of the bridge there was a plump of bushes. He heard something moaning in the plump. He thought it might be someone who was playing a joke on him. He took up a few stones and fixed them into the brushes. Again he heard the moaning.
    He walked home quickly but passed no heed of it any more. Next morning as he was going to his work, what did he eye sitting on the path but a black rat. He took up a stone and fixed it at the rat, but he did not hit him. The rat jumped into the ditch.
    Matthew Taheny continued his journey to Ormsby's. As he was returning home in the evening the rat followed him. Every place he went the rat also went. That night the rat went with Matthew to bed. He was trying to get out of the bed but he was not able.
    Any night that Pat Carty would sleep with Matthew Taheny the rat was not with him. Matthew became very uneasy and went to Father Pine who was a Priest in Sooey and told