School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. There is an old disused graveyard in Ballygawley. It is situated at the back of James Collery's dwelling house and not very far from the public road. It is forty-three yards long and twenty-five yards wide.
    Its name is Killerin. It is said that in olden times a Bishop had been buried there and it was also a burial place for unbaptised children. As far as we know it was never used for the general public but only for such mentioned. However the bishop came to be buried in it we don't know but a few large stones forming a cross marks the spot where he was laid to rest.
    A small distance down from it is a well called Tobar i Bhannre. A few Ash trees and a little wall are around it. It looked a very holy place. Three steps are leading down to the well. In early days people used to come and make stations at it but the well went dry these late years.