Scoil: Threemilehouse (uimhir rolla 342)

Three Mile House, Co. Monaghan
I. Mc Eneaney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago a water-horse appeared in a lake situated between the townlands of Annyalty and Killalean. This was the only strange animal that ever appeared near this district.
    On the day that this event took place a woman was washing clothes beside the lake. She went home for dinner and left every thing behind until she would come back again. In her absence this strange animal came out of the water and came over beside the clothes that the woman had left by the lake-side. After some time the woman returned and on seeing her the animal jumped into the lake and disappeared and was never heard of again. The woman was greatly frightened and very annoyed especially when she found out that all the clothes she had been washing were torn or destroyed by this strange animal. She described the animal to the people in the district and from the description given they concluded that it was a water-horse. The lake in which it appeared no longer exists. It is all grown