School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

Holy Wells (Peter Smyth).
    There is a holy well in Descart. There is one supposed to be in a glen in Corlick. The one in Descart is in a big rock in James Clery's field. It is supposed to cure rheumatism. It is not used nowadays. The rock fell into the well and covered it over. People have gone to find out where it is, but they could not find it.
    People do not know much about the well in Corlick, but they say that it was St. Macarten found a well there long ago. He was supposed to pray there for three days. The people say that there is three bushes round a low place in the glen of Corlick
    Peter Smyth
    Liscumasky, Co. Monaghan