School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. There was a man one time and he had a good farm of land and it was well stocked with cattle. But as time went on all his cattle died and he had no means of living. There were two men living beside him and these were very well-off—a big farm of land and a grand castle. When these two men saw the other man's cattle all dead they thought they would get his land too.
    One day they had an awful row with each other and that night the poor man was coming home thinking on what he would do when he met a little old man. "Hello, John" said the old man. "How do you know me?"
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Packie Mc Carvill