School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. If a pain would be in the back people would rub oil to it. A cure for a pain in the heart or in the breast: You would get a nice round red bit of flannel of wool and you would put a wee sup of oil on it.
  2. The people long ago used to cure themselves with rose-noble bush. They used to boil them.They used to take them when they would be fasting in the mornings. They are wee round things like blackberries.
    The people long ago used oil for curing pains. They used to cure themselves with wee green leaves. They used to boil them and drink
    Paul Corrigan
    Calliagh, Co. Monaghan