School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. After the potatoes are dug out of the ground by the men, whoever is gathering puts the big potatoes into a pit, and then go back where they gathered the big potatoes, and gather the wee ones and put them into bags and then they are drawn to the house for feeding.
    The big potatoes are put into pits and covered with clay. The best potatoes are put into pits and covered with clay. The best potatoes for growing in this part of the country are the Blue Arran Banners, and the Pink potatoes.
    Most times it is children that pick the potatoes after the diggers. They do have little tubs between them and every two of them carry it
    Frank Moyna
    Frank Moyna