School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. There are a lot of wild birds found here in the summer time. The robin, the willy-wag-tail and sometimes the black bird are found here in the winter. They keep singing the whole winter.
    The most of the birds go away in the Autumn time. You can tell when the birds are about to go away. They sit on a bush or on a tree singing for a few days and then they go away in bunches.
    The boys are told if they rob a birds nest that she will come and tear at the roof of their house, and if the house is thatched, they will tear it off.
    The wee birds are called
    Tom P. Corrigan