Scoil: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    question. I was hunting in the wood yesterday, and I met an old woman in a hut in the wood. She had a pot boiling on the fire and the fire under the pot was made from the lies and truth of the world. What had she under the pot? Whoever tells me the answer to-morrow morning will get a great reward. With that the king went into his castle.
    If the servants and attendants were in wonder the first day they were worse now. They began talking, and guessing & arguing, each man questioning the others to see if he could find out the correct answer. They were this way until night-fall when they had to go home without finding out the correct answer.
    When they went home they told the question the king asked to their wives and children who could no more answer the question than they could themselves.
    The old man told his daughter the question the king asked. "Well", said she, "it's easy answering that. It's newspapers that the woman had as firewood".
    On the next morning the king came out. He asked them had they the correct answer. They said they had not. With that the old man walked up to the king & said: "It's newspapers the woman was boiling the pot with".
    "You are right", said the king. "Who told you the answer?" said he.
    "My daughter told me", said the old man.