Scoil: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

any of you tell me is there anything else just as crooked as it is?
    With that he went into the castle again.
    They all began talking & guessing, each one questioning the others to see if he could find the correct answer. In the evening they were just as far on as in the morning and they had to go home without knowing the correct answer. When they went home they told their wives and children the question the king asked them but those were no better in guessing the correct answer to the question.
    There was an old man amongst them and when he went home he told the question to his daughter. "Well", said she, "it's easy guessing that. The bank of the river is as crooked as the river itself".
    On the next morning the king came out. He asked them had any of them the correct answer. They all said they had not. With that the old man walked up to the king & said:
    "The bank of the river is as crooked as the river itself".
    "You are right", said the king. "Who told you the answer?"