School: Sriantaigh (roll number 8015)

Sreenty, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. (continued from previous page)
    One poor old woman got into a snow-drift on Creeve hill and was found dead there the next day Sunday by neighbours who went to look for her. She had in her hands a small pair of bellows used for blowing a tiny fire.
    My father says he remembers it well. He told me that when the kitchen door was opened on Sunday morning, the snow was still falling and it was piled six feet high against the door. Paths had to be cleared to the spring well and to the cow-houses and stables, also the haggards. It was very hard to get drink for cattle.
    There was no mass in any of the Catholic churches except the priest lived beside the Church and only three or four ventured out to any church. Frost set in immediately and soon the ice on the lakes was two or three feet thick. My father saw a funeral travel across Moyduff lake in the Co. Cavan on the ice, about fifty people attending the funeral
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael Murray