Scoil: Drumgossatt (B.) (uimhir rolla 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they are far away we say 'sup pup sup' and they will also come. Horses are very easy to train. You only have to lead them to it and they will do it for all times. In turning them on a headland we say "hup back" and they turn to their right. In turning left we say "come here" and they obey it when they are told. It is said a horse is the next thing to a christian. From old people it was said when horses were losing their speech the only request they asked was when going against a hill to put the load on their backs, coming down a hill to take it off their backs not spare them on the level and people obey it. Horses are fed on hay and oats. Oats is a good thing for horses when they are working hard. Only for it they would not be able to work so hard. Horses are shod at 1½ years old If they were not shod their hoves would crack and the animals would become lame. Oxen were used long before horses came into the country and the oxen were shod also. Horses were clipped in Spring because with the hard work is approaching This clipping prevents them from sweating
    Teangacha