School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. When persons got rheumatism they used smear a piece of paper with bird lime and put it over a swarm of bees so that the bees backs would stick to it and the stings would be left on the paper then put it up to the part where they had the rheumatism.
    For warts they used to dip their finger into a drop of water that would lodge in a stone and rub it to the wart nine mornings fasting.
    Old people had a good cure for burns. Ivy leaf which grew on a certain tree boiled in water and the burn washed in this healed quickly.
    Eibhlín Ní Cróinín
    Seán Ua Laoghaire