School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. (continued from previous page)
    was at her grandfather's house that night. The bodies of the father, mother, and three children were found and were buried in the Old Chapel graveyard, Rathmore, but the three others were never found. There is a lime kiln near the place where the house stood which remained uninjured by the bog slip. It is situated in the townland of Tureenamult about three miles from Rathmore.
  2. About seven miles from Killarney in the townland of Annaghmore there is a field in the land of Daniel Murphy called the "Faithche". When Eoin Ruadh lived at Mintogues there was a hedge school in that field and he went to school there. He was an awful dunce and could not learn anything. One foggy morning he went astray and went into a fort. Being worn out he fell asleep and when he went back to school after he was the cleverest boy there.
      1. poetry
    Siobhán Ní Laoghaire