School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. Áit - Ainmneacha
    RATHANANE:- In Kilcummin there is an old fort called Rathanane. Years ago a chieftain by the name of Finain lived there hence its name Rath Fhionáin. The remains of the walls can still be seen under a cover of grass. In the centre of the fort is a large cross of marble and limestone. This was erected about twenty years ago to mark the place where mass was said in the Penal Days. Canon Lynch a priest in Manchester and a native of Kilcummin, erected it.

THE MOVING BOG
    The moving Bog. About two miles from my home there is a bog called BogacH na Mine. On the 28th December 1896 this bog moved along the valley till it entered the Killarney Lakes. On its course it flowed over the house of a man named Donnelly, drowning himself and his family save one - a little girl aged twelve years who
    Languages
    Inchicorrigane West, Co. Kerry