School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    matters have been discussed including how much fortune the girl must bring in, the two parties prepare for the wedding. A few days before the wedding there is great feasting and enjoyment in the home of the bride and the friends of both parties are invited to that feast which is called " eating the gender".
    On the day of the marriage the friends of both parties are invited and there is great feasting and enjoyment. Sometimes the married couple go away and spend a few days or a week in Cork or Dublin. This is called going on their "honey-moon".
    Brigid Courtney
    Brigid Courtney