School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the year nineteen eighteen a great sickness spread through this country. At first people thought it was a cold and they took it carelessly. After some time' when doctors came to visit patients they called it flu.
    At that time the Great War was on and people said it was a plague after the war that started in foreign countries and was brought into this country by Irish soldiers serving over seas. I heard my father say that he often attended four and five funerals in the day. The cures Doctors ordered were spring water and whiskey. No food of any kind was to be taken.
    Maurice Walsh
    Knockreagh, Co. Kerry