School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    purchase the rent of Tureenclasagh was increased to £261. The following will how how much rents were increased.
    Daniel J Mahony's grandfather's rent to the Cronins was £5. Under the brown it was increased in 1840 to £10 - 10. Increased by Sir J Mackey in 1855 to £14
    In 1856 to £16
    In 1864 to £19
    and in 1872 to £32
    Under the Crown there were six evictions in Tureenglanihy, namely :- Patk OLeary, Denis, Dennehy, Daniel Dennehy, Daniel Sullivan, and Darby Reen. OLeary again got possession. There were three evictions in Tureenclasagh under the crown, Darby Buckley and two Dennehy families.
    Through the rents were crushing during the years from 1840 to 1879 the tenants did their best to pay.
    In the year 1879, there was a complete failure of crops, the result of continuous rain. Having no crops to fees their cattle they took them to the fairs, but could not dispose of them. This state of the things left the tenants in an awful plight. In