School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry

(a) Tuairín Chathail ( pasture land of Charles )
    Sometimes misspelt Tureencahill
    Area:- 620 (acres) 2 roods 27 perches.
    Here are boys and girls schools built in 1874
    Flockfee (burnt stones) in Thomas Fleming's, Patrick Herlihy's Mrs. Jeremiah Twomey's, Tim Sheehan's, Michael Flemings.
    In Denis Sheehans Páirc an Óir. A man crossing a field one day saw little tree never there before. When returning tree was gone. Had he dug under it, he would have got the gold. In Dan Keefe's a school formerly by Con Keefe R.I.C. in Andrew Sheehans. In Mrs. Jer. Twomey's "demesne" was a school by Mc. Gildrick and Tadhg Cronin. In another field is lake which never runs dry. In Pat Daly's are graves of people buried at Famine.
    Flockfee or Burnt Stones - remains of one in Ml. Fleming's field called Páirc Flockfee.
    Large stone in Mrs. Twomey's field. Circular remains of police hut built during Land League in Andrew Sheehan's field.
    (b) Ceathramha Nua. It means "new quarter" and is so called by the seóiníns. Sometimes misspelt Carhoonoe.
    Area:- 304 acres 3 roods 13 perches. Mass used to be said in the Penal Times at Gleann An Aifrinn ( glen of the mass ) in.
    Omitted by my helper. Lord Kenmare landlord. Duggans of Cnoc na Saighead were middlemen 50 years ago.
    Languages
    Master James Fleming