School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry

Area:- 542 acres 28 perches.
    Fort in Jeremiah J. Moynihan's. Unbaptised children buried here.
    Subdivision is Ladhar an Charain ( fork of the grave mound ) with two holdings.
    Father Humphrey Moynihan in U.S.A.
    Tim T. Moynihan's was a police barrack up to the time of the Sinn Féin Revolution. In John Donoghue's Páirc na Gáinimh is Filacht Fiadhaidh ( burnt stones ) . John Moynihan had to sweep the road every Saturday night, so that Duggan of Bán na Uuclach showed not spoil his carriage going to Mass. On April 25th 1924 John and Con Hurely of Lyreanin were engaged plowing in their field called the Mullach. Denis Daly of Lisin was employed in the same field lifting stones with a crowbar. The plow struck a stone and as Denis was getting it up he saw it was a flag about 3 feet square and 6 inches thick. After some difficulty he got it out and saw something like a flower crock laid on another flag underneath. The crowbar had broken the top of the urn. The four sides of the conty containing the urn were of dry mason work
    Languages