School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (a) Cúm ( valley. Literally waist of the body) Sometimes misspelt Coom. Area 954 acres 1 rood and 19 perches. Baile Beag is part of this townland.
    Fort in Patrick D Murphy's. Haunted. When Tadhg Ó Cathassaigh and Peadar Ó Cróinín were torching here for blackbirds about 20 years ago a voice from the fort called to them "Retire! " Omitted by helper.
    In Peter Murphy's was a Fulacht Fiadhaidh. The burnt stones went down as far as we could go. Taken for gravel. In several parts of the field probably. Omitted by helper.
    (b) Gníomh Go Leith ( Twelfth and a half i.e. twelfth of a ploughland ) Sometimes misspelt Gneeveguilla. Area 357 acres 3 roods 11 perches.
    Here are church, school and post-office.
    There was a salt-pan in the front yard of the present post-office about 100 years ago. It was owned by Ruaidhri Ó Seaghdha
    (-) which means "the lots" and which is sometimes called by seóiníní are holdings given by Lord Kenmare to quarrymen. He also helped in building the houses. (-) extends from Gníomh-Go-Leith village to Chrois an Choiréil ( cross of the quarry ).
    Priests of Gniomh Go Leith are Archdeacon Casey, Castleisland, Rev. Tim O'Connor Seattle U.S.A. Rev. Jer. O Connor, Seatle U.S.A.
    Nuns are Sr. Brendan (Hannah Hickey) Presentation Convent Waterford (Cúm) Sr Ita (Margaret Casey) Mercy Hospital Cork, Julia Amme Callaghan, Servants of the Mother of God, Brentford, London. Brigid Hickie St John of God's Wexford
    On Christmas Eve 1920 Andrew Moynihan, farmer was arrested by Auxiliary Forces, who came presumably to search for mails that were captured near Ráth Mhór. It was afterwards learned that they had received information to the effect that Moynihan's house was used to cart
    Languages