School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

IX Go from northern altar to eastern or High altar saying a decade of the Rosary.
    X At High altar say kneeling Our Father, Hail Mary and Glory 7 times and repeat crosses and other things as at V. Pray to Saint of City and for the souls in purgatory and for any other purpose.
    XI Drink from well then and take some of the water home. At the well say Our Father, Hail Mary and Glory five times.
    IV. B. Deiseal means going about in a circle keeping the right hand inside.
    Leave something at each altar and pray that your troubles stay with it.
    I got this ritual (1926 A. D.) from Mrs. Timothy Ryan principal teacher at Srón girls' school. She got it about 15 years ago from Bessie of Gougane Barra a very holy old woman then between 70 and 80 years of age. Bessie would have no prayers said at the well for it is not the proper well.
    Mrs. Duggar assistant teacher at Srón girls' school got the very same ritual from her mother who would be now 86 years and who was born and reared at the "City". She mentioned the prayers to be said at the well. There was no other difference between the two accounts.
  2. The following account is found in Eugene O'Curry's "Lectures on Manuscript Materials of Ancient Irish History." Pages 308-311. It is taken from the tract entitled "Dialogue of the Ancient Men", the ancients being Oisin son of Finn Mac Cool and his cousion Caoilte Mac Ronáin. St
    Gortnagane, Co. Kerry
    Eugene O' Curry